Screen Reader Access     
   
Time Difference: 5.5 Hours behind IST
Official Language: French
Currency: CFA Franc
Information on Visa Services at the Embassy
Home ›   Information on Visa Services at the Embassy

Any information, clarification or request for appointment with regard to Consular services should be addressed to the Consular Officer of the Embassy at cons.bamako@mea.gov.in

 

Please note that:

  • To be able to make entry into India, it is absolutely essential that the visitors carry a valid yellow fever vaccination certificate.
  • It is illegal to carry or use Thuraya and other International Mobile Satellite phones into / in  India.
  • It is the responsibility of the applicant to verify details of visa issued to him / her while collecting the passport.
  • Please finalize your travel arrangements only after you have obtained visa.
  • Grant of visa by the Embassy does not confer the automatic right of entry into India. The Immigration Authorities have the right to refuse entry at their discretion.
  • Cases where a fresh application is filed during the validity of an existing visa, new visa issued will automatically annul pre -existing visa irrespective of its validity and no fee refund is admissible.
  • Children intending to travel to India must apply on a passport in their own names.
  • Types of visa, duration and the number of entries permitted will be at the discretion of the Embassy of India.  Visa fee once paid is not refundable.
  • Persons of Indian origin holding five year multiple-entry visas are required to register with the local Foreigners Regional Registration Office/Foreign Registration Officer (FRRO/FRO) within 14 days of first arrival, only if they intend to stay continuously for more than 6 months.
  • Children below the age of 16 are exempted from the requirement of registration.
  • All other visitors to India, including those of Indian origin holding any other category of visa valid for more than 6 months, should register with the FRRO / FRO within 14 days of first arrival, if they intend to stay continuously for more than six months. 


PLEASE NOTE THAT All VISA SEEKERS AT THE Indian Embassy in Bamako (MALI )WILL BE REQUIRED TO SIGN AN  UNDERTAKING ON EBOLA VIRUS DISEASE (EVD)  IN THE PRESENCE OF THE CONSULAR OFFICER AT THE EMBASSY.

Type of Visa

Documentation Required in addition to the passport and national id card*

Tourist Visa

 

  • Bank Statement for last three months.
  • Original Company Registration with a photocopy (for self-employed)
  • Salary-slip of the last three months (for salaried)
  • Employment and Vacation Certificate from employer (for salaried)
  • Reservation of return ticket

Business Visa

  • Letter of Invitation from an Indian Company, copy of which must be sent to the Embassy by e-mail at: cons.bamako@mea.gov.in by the inviting Indian company
  • Bank Statement for last three months
  • Original Company Registration with a photocopy.
  • A letter from the local Company explaining the nature of business and duration of stay in India

Conference Visa

  • A letter of invitation from the organizer should be provided
  • A Letter from the sending organization giving clear details of financing of the visit.

  (Prior clearance is required from Government of India in certain cases.)

Transit Visa

Single/Double Entry for upto15 days. When traveling to a third country, onward journey air ticket is to be produced.

Student Visa

  • Letter of admission from recognized educational institution/University providing full details, including:

       (i) duration of the study
       (ii) tuition fee
       (iii) advance paid towards tuition fee
       (iv) balance of the tuition fee

  • certified copy of degree and/or education certificate
  • copy of the birth certificate authenticated by the Ministry of  Foreign  Affairs and Police Clearance Certificate
  • details of the sponsor
  • Business registration, if the sponsor is self-employed
  • three-months' pay-slip, if the sponsor is a salaried worker
  • Bank Statement (last three months)
  • Sponsorship letter issued by a notary publicS

 

Journalist Visa

Letter of introduction / assignment from employer should be provided ,wherever  applicable, including copy of Press Accreditation Card. In certain cases, issuance of Journalist visa may take longer time depending upon the receipt of clearance from Government of India. 

Employment Visa

An employment contract signed by both the parties should be provided. For issue of visa to spouses, copy of marriage certificate authenticated by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs is required to be produced. Visas of one year duration or more may require a personal interview.

Transfer of Visa

For transfer of visa from an expired passport to a new passport. Both expired and new passports must be provided.

* Your passport should be valid for at last 6 months from the proposed date of departure from India.  Application form should be accompanied by two passport-size photographs. 

   Processing of applications will take longer
:
(a) If the applicant is not holding local Identity Card
(b) Where prior clearance from concerned authority in India is mandatory,
(c) Applicants proposit to visit restricted areas in India
(d) Certain cases where documents may need to be verified.
(e) Please note further that each application is examined individually and the time taken for issuing visas may vary from case to case.

   
FOR  INFORMATION RELATING TO DOCUMENTATION REQUIRED AND APPLICABLE FEES FOR  
 NATIONALS OF COUNTRIES OTHERS THAN MALI AND MAURITANIA,   PLEASE CONTACT THE 
 EMBASSY.

Citizens of following countries may now obtain Tourist Visa on Arrival - Electronic Travel
Authorisation by applying online at https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/tvoa.html

1.   Australia
2.    Brazil
3.    Cambodia
4.    Cook Islands
5.    Djibouti
6.    Fiji
7.    Finland
8.    Germany
9.    Indonesia
10.Israel
11.Japan
12.Jordan
13.Kenya
14.Kiribati
15.Laos PDR
16.Luxembourg
17.Marshall Islands
18.Mauritius
19.Mexico
20.Micronesia
21.Myanmar
22.Nauru
23.New Zealand
24.Niue
25.Norway
26.Oman
27.Palau
28.Palestine
29.Papua New Guinea
30.Philippines
31.Republic of Korea
32.Russia
33.Samoa
34.Singapore
35.Solomon Islands
36.Thailand
37.Tonga
38.Tuvalu
39.UAE
40.Ukraine
41.United States of America
42.Vanuatu
43.Vietnam


	
	
	
	


Press Note

Extension of e-Tourist Visa scheme to 36 more countries and 7 more airports from 15th August 2015

The Government of India launched the e-Tourist Visa Scheme on 27th November 2014. The scheme, available at 9 airports (New Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Hyderabad, Bangalore, Goa, Thiruvananthapuram and Kochi), has since been extended to 77 countries/territories.
With effect from 15th August 2015, the scheme is being extended to the following 36 more countries/territories, taking the total to 113 (One Hundred and Thirteen):
  1. Andorra

  2. Argentina

  3. Armenia

  4. Aruba

  5. Belgium

  6. Bolivia

  7. Colombia

  8. Cuba

  9. East Timor

  10. Guatemala

  11. Hungary

  12. Ireland

  13. Jamaica

  14. Malta

  15. Malaysia

  16. Mongolia

  17. Monaco

  18. Mozambique

  19. Netherlands

  20. Panama

  21. Peru

  22. Poland

  23. Portugal

  24. Seychelles

  25. Slovenia

  26. Spain

  27. St Lucia

  28. St Vincent & the Grenadines

  29. Suriname

  30. Sweden

  31. Taiwan

  32. Tanzania

  33. Turks & Caicos Islands

  34. United Kingdom

  35. Uruguay

  36. Venezuela



Further, with effect from 15th August 2015, visitors holding e-Tourist Visas will also be able to arrive at 7 more Indian airports, as listed below, taking the total number of airports designated for this purpose to 16 (Sixteen):

  1. Ahmedabad

  2. Amritsar

  3. Gaya

  4. Jaipur

  5. Lucknow

  6. Thiruchirapalli

  7. Varanasi



Since the launch of the e-Tourist Visa Scheme on 27th November 2014, more than 200,000 such visas have been issued. It is expected that the addition of more countries/territories and designated airports to the Scheme will give a further boost to tourist arrivals into India.



Further details in this regard are available at the e-Tourist Visa website: https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/tvoa.html



VALIDITY OF VISA: The validity of the Visa commences from the date of issue.

Information on Surrogacy (Medical Visa)

NO APPLICATIONS WILL BE ACCEPTED BY POST. 


  The Embassy
      Previous Ambassadors
      Holidays at the Embassy
      Working Hours
      Location Guide for the Embassy
      Distances from the Embassy
      Embassy Officials
      Right to Information
      Tender Notices
      Travel / Security Advice
      Open House
      Photo Gallery

  India-Mali Relations
      Factsheet on Mali
      Bilateral Relations and Visits
      Indian Community in Mali
      Trade and Investment
      Bilateral Trade
      Indian Businesses in Mali
      Lines of Credit
      ITEC, SCAAP IAFS Programmes
      Cultural Exchange
      Government of Mali Links

  Consular Services
      Working Hours
      Visa
      Passport
      PIO Cards
      OCI Cards
      Miscellaneous Consular Services
      Fee Structure
      Emergency Cases and Contact
      Application Forms
      Registration of NRIs/PIOs/OCIs

  Mauritania
      Hon. Consulate of India
      Quick Facts
      Bilateral Brief
      Bilateral Trade
      Scholarships & Trainings
      Indian Community



Address: 101, Avenue de l'OUA, B.P. 8008 Badalabougou Est, Bamako(Mali)
Working Hours: 0830 Hrs to 1230 Hrs & 1300 Hrs to 1700 Hrs [Monday to Friday]
Telephone Numbers: 00-223-2023 5420, 00-223-2023 5421
Fax Number: 00-223-2023 5417
E-Mail: hoc.bamako@mea.gov.in
Webmaster: S.Kumar [Ph:00-223-2023-5420, Email:cons.bamako@mea.gov.in]
Copyright Policy | Terms & Condition | Privacy Policy |
Hyperlinking Policy | Accessibility Option | Help


© 2013 Embassy of India, Bamako (Republic of Mali). All Rights Reserved.
Designed and Maintain by: Jadon Technologies